Physeter macrocephalus, Physeter catodon • Cachalot, Cachalot macrocéphaleLe grand cachalot (Physeter macrocephalus ou P. catodon), communément appelé cachalot et parfois cachalot macrocéphale, est une espèce de cétacés à dents de la famille des physétéridés et unique représentant actuel de son genre, Physeter. Il est l'une des trois espèces encore vivantes de sa super-famille, avec le cachalot pygmée (Kogia breviceps) et le cachalot nain (K. simus).

PropertyValue
dbpedia-owl:abstract
  • Physeter macrocephalus, Physeter catodon • Cachalot, Cachalot macrocéphaleLe grand cachalot (Physeter macrocephalus ou P. catodon), communément appelé cachalot et parfois cachalot macrocéphale, est une espèce de cétacés à dents de la famille des physétéridés et unique représentant actuel de son genre, Physeter. Il est l'une des trois espèces encore vivantes de sa super-famille, avec le cachalot pygmée (Kogia breviceps) et le cachalot nain (K. simus). Il a une répartition cosmopolite, fréquentant tous les océans et une grande majorité des mers du monde. Cependant, seuls les mâles se risquent dans les eaux arctiques et antarctiques, les femelles restant avec leurs jeunes dans les eaux plus chaudes.Le mâle peut atteindre plus de vingt mètres de long, faisant de l'espèce le plus grand carnassier au monde. À elle seule, la tête peut représenter le tiers de la longueur de l'animal. Ce mammifère se nourrit en grande partie de calmars, ainsi que de poissons, en des proportions variables selon l'emplacement géographique. Il est connu pour ses records de plongée en apnée, atteignant les trois mille mètres de profondeur, performance inégalée chez les mammifères. Ses vocalisations en cliquetis sont le son le plus fort produit par un animal, mais leur utilité est encore incertaine.Les cachalots se rassemblent en groupes nommés « pods ». Les femelles vivent avec leurs jeunes, séparément des mâles, et s'entraident pour protéger et allaiter les juvéniles. Elles mettent bas tous les trois à six ans et s'occupent de leur progéniture durant plus d'une dizaine d'années.Du XVIIIe siècle jusqu'à la fin du XXe siècle, le cachalot a été chassé pour extraire le spermaceti et divers produits cétacés, comme l'huile de cachalot et l'ambre gris. Auxiliairement, l'ivoire de l'animal fut également exploité. En raison de sa taille, le cachalot pouvait parfois se défendre efficacement contre les baleiniers. L'exemple le plus célèbre est celui d'un cachalot ayant attaqué et coulé le baleinier américain Essex en 1820. Le cachalot n'a pas de prédateurs naturels assez forts pour attaquer avec succès un adulte en bonne santé. Cependant, les orques peuvent essayer de fondre dans un pod pour y tuer les plus jeunes.
  • Paus Sperma atau Paus Kepala Kotak (Physeter macrocephalus) adalah hewan terbesar dalam kelompok paus bergigi sekaligus hewan bergigi terbesar di dunia. Paus ini dinamakan karena bahan putih susu spermaceti yang terdapat pada kepalanya, dan pada awalnya dikira sebagai sperma. Kepala Paus Sperma yang besar dan bentuk keseluruhannya yang berbeda, ditambah lagi kemunculannya dalam novel Moby-Dick yang ditulis oleh Herman Mellville, membuatnya dikenal sebagai paus arketipe (archetype).Sebagian karena Melville, Paus Sperma sering dihubungkan dengan Leviathan semi mistis dari cerita-cerita Alkitab.Paus Sperma juga dulu dikenal sebagai Common Cachalot
  • El catxalot (Physeter macrocephalus) és la balena més gran dins del grup dels cetacis amb dents (Odontoceti). Viu en tots els oceans, excepte a la zona àrtica i habita sobretot en els mars tropicals i temperats. Són migratoris. Es dirigeixen cap a l'equador durant l'època reproductora i van a latituds més elevades per a alimentar-se. Es caracteritzen per tenir un cap rectangular enorme, la longitud del qual pot ser fins a un terç del total del cos. Per tenir dents grans i còniques només a la mandíbula inferior, molt estreta i més curta que el cap. La pell en lloc de ser llisa, té crestes irregulars que li donen un aspecte arrugat. La seva coloració tendeix a ser grisa fosca o negra i els llavis són blancs, color que també apareix en algunes taques sobre el ventre.El dimorfisme sexual és molt acusat: els mascles aconsegueixen una longitud de 18 m i només 12 m les femelles.
  • Il capodoglio (Physeter macrocephalus, Linnaeus 1758) o fisetere (dal greco φῡσητήρ, phȳsētḗr, "sfiatatoio", "che soffia") è il più grande di tutti gli Odontoceti e il più grande animale vivente munito di denti, misurando fino a 18 metri di lunghezza. L'enorme testa e la forma caratteristica del capodoglio, così come il ruolo centrale che ricopre in Moby-Dick di Herman Melville, hanno consentito a molti di descriverlo come l'archetipo della balena. Anche a causa di Melville il capodoglio viene associato comunemente con il Leviatano della Bibbia.In altre lingue il capodoglio è anche conosciuto come cachalote o cachalot, nome di origine portoghese che deriva probabilmente da cachola, termine colloquiale che significa "testa". I capodogli sono stati cacciati fino a tempi recenti nell'arcipelago atlantico portoghese delle Azzorre. Il capodoglio è anche l'animale di Stato del Connecticut.Il termine "capodoglio" deriva da "capo d'olio" e trae origine dalla sostanza oleo-cerosa presente nel loro cranio.
  • El cachalote (Physeter macrocephalus) es una especie de mamífero marino del orden Cetacea del suborden Odontoceti, que posee el cerebro más grande que cualquier otro animal existente. El cachalote es el único miembro del género Physeter. Es una de las tres especies vivientes de la familia Physeteridae, junto con el cachalote pigmeo y cachalote enano.Un macho puede crecer hasta 20,5 metros de largo. Es el animal dentado más grande que existe. La cabeza puede llegar a un tercio de la longitud total del animal. Posee una distribución cosmopolita en todos los océanos. La especie se alimenta de calamares y peces, sumergiéndose a profundidades de hasta tres kilómetros, lo cual lo convierte en el mamífero que se zambulle a mayor profundidad. Su dieta incluye el calamar gigante y el calamar colosal. Es el depredador viviente más grande y posiblemente el más grande que jamás haya existido, no en términos de consumo de animales (lo cual es cierto en todos los cetáceos, incluyendo las grandes ballenas) sino en términos de depredación activa de animales autónomos. El chasquido producido por el cachalote es el sonido más intenso producido por animal alguno, pero su función se desconoce (aunque se cree que lo usa como sónar y como arma para aturdir a sus presas). Esta ballena vive en grupos, en los cuales las hembras y sus crías están separados de los machos más viejos. Las hembras cooperan para proteger y alimentar a sus retoños. Dan a luz de cada tres a seis años, y el cuidado de las crías lleva más de una década.El término cachalote deriva de la palabra francesa antigua usada para «diente». Durante el periodo comprendido entre principios del siglo XVII hasta finales del siglo XX, el cachalote se cazaba para obtener el espermaceti y otros productos, como aceite y ámbar gris. Al espermaceti tenía un amplio uso, como insumo para velas, jabón, cosméticos y aceite para uso industrial. Debido a su tamaño, el cachalote podía algunas veces defenderse eficazmente de los primeros balleneros. El caso más famoso fue el barco Essex hundido por un cachalote en 1820. Como resultado de la caza intensiva en los siglos XIX y XX se encuentra actualmente señalado como especie vulnerable por la UICN. El cachalote casi carece de depredadores naturales, ya que pocos animales son lo suficientemente fuertes para atacar con éxito a un adulto saludable, sin embargo las orcas atacan a los grupos y matan a sus crías. Son animales longevos y pueden vivir más de setenta años.
  • マッコウクジラ(抹香鯨、学名:Physeter macrocephalus、英語名:Sperm Whale)は、クジラ目- ハクジラ亜目- マッコウクジラ科に属する海生哺乳類(最新分類法については「#系統分類」参照)。マッコウクジラ科は絶滅した7属と現生のマッコウクジラ属からなり、マッコウクジラ属はマッコウクジラの1種のみで形成されている。ハクジラ類の中で最も大きく、歯のある動物では世界最大で、巨大な頭部形状が特徴。
  • Кашалотът (Physeter catodon) е хищен морски бозайник от подразред зъбати китове. Теглото на мъжкия стига до 50-60 тона, дължината му — до 20 метра. Способен е да се гмурне на 3000 m дълбочина и да задържи дъха си 1 час и 30 мин. Едрата, тъпо скосена отпред глава заема около 1/3 от тялото на този кит. В главата на по-големите кашалоти се съдържа над 5 тона от желеподобно, восъчно вещество спермацет, изключително ценено в козметичната индустрия. Какво е предназначението му в организма на кашалота не е точно установено — предполага се, че участва в ехолокационната му система и при гмуркане на по-големи дълбочини (втвърдяване и повторно втечняване след издигане). Някога от спермацет са се изготвяли свещи и затова кашалотът е бил безогледно избиван през целия 18 век и първата половина на 20-ти, до откриването на по-евтини материали в свещоливната промишленост. Днес ловът му е регулиран законово, но той продължава да бъде източник на ценна суровина като мас, кожа, кости и спермацет, поради което опасността от намаляване на популацията му не е отшумяла.На долната си челюст кашалотът, който се храни с главоноги и риба, има 57 конични зъба. Отделният зъб може да достигне до 25 cm височина и около 9 см в диаметър. Горната челюст на кашалота е лишена от зъби. Носният му отвор е в лявата страна на главата, затова фонтанът е силно наклонен наляво и напред.Кашалотът е по-дребен от синия кит. Женските са по-дребни. Максималната им дължина е около 15 m. Тялото на кашалота е повече или по-малко еднообразно оцветено — от сивокафяво до черно, като коремната страна е по-светла. Понякога се срешат и бели кашалоти — албиноси. Те имат сивкавобяла гръбна и млечнобяла коремна страна.
  • A nagy ámbráscet vagy óriás ámbráscet (Physeter macrocephalus) az emlősök (Mammalia) osztályának a cetek (Cetacea) rendjébe, ezen belül a fogascetek (Odontoceti) alrendjébe és az ámbráscetfélék (Physeteridae) családjába tartozó faj.Nemének az egyetlen képviselője.Az állat 20 méterével a legnagyobb a fogascetek között.A nagy ámbráscet hímjét bikának, nőstényét tehénnek, kicsinyét pedig borjúnak is nevezik.
  • The sperm whale (Physeter macrocephalus), or cachalot, is the largest of the toothed whales and the largest toothed predator. It is the only living member of genus Physeter, and one of three extant species in the sperm whale family, along with the pygmy sperm whale and dwarf sperm whale of the genus Kogia.Mature males average at 16 metres (52 ft) in length but some may reach 20.5 metres (67 ft), with the head representing up to one-third of the animal's length. The sperm whale feeds primarily on squid. Plunging to 2,250 metres (7,380 ft) for prey, it is the second deepest diving mammal, following only the Cuvier's beaked whale. The sperm whale's clicking vocalization, a form of echolocation and communication, may be as loud as 230 decibels (re 1 µPa at 1 m) underwater, making it the loudest sound produced by any animal. It has the largest brain of any animal on Earth, more than five times heavier than a human's. Sperm whales can live for more than 60 years.The sperm whale can be found anywhere in the open ocean. Females and young males live together in groups while mature males live solitary lives outside of the mating season. The females cooperate to protect and nurse their young. Females give birth every four to twenty years, and care for the calves for more than a decade. A mature sperm whale has few natural predators. Calves and weakened adults are taken by pods of orcas.From the early eighteenth century through the late 20th the species was a prime target of whalers. The head of the whale contains a liquid wax called spermaceti, from which the whale derives its name. Spermaceti was used in lubricants, oil lamps, and candles. Ambergris, a waste product from its digestive system, is still used as a fixative in perfumes. Occasionally the sperm whale's great size allowed it to defend itself effectively against whalers. The species is now protected by a whaling moratorium, and is currently listed as vulnerable by the IUCN.
  • De potvis (Physeter macrocephalus) is een walvis uit de familie der potvissen (Physeteridae). Het is de grootste soort van de onderorde tandwalvissen (Odontoceti).De potvis voedt zich onder andere met reuzeninktvissen, enorme pijlinktvissen, die hij tot op 3000 meter diepte vangt. Potvissen jagen soms in groepen waarbij elk exemplaar zijn eigen, afwisselende taak heeft. Een potvis beschikt over 3000 kg bloed, waarin voldoende zuurstof kan worden opgeslagen om tot twee uur onder water te blijven. Een potvis eet gemiddeld per dag drie procent van zijn eigen lichaamsgewicht aan prooidieren. Een afvalproduct uit de darmen van potvissen, amber, wordt gebruikt bij de productie van parfum.De belangrijke rol in Herman Melvilles roman Moby-Dick heeft de potvis een zekere bekendheid gegeven.
  • Vorvaň, též vorvaň obrovský, tuponosý nebo tupočelý (Physeter catodon, macrocephalus, orthodon nebo australasianus) je největší z ozubených velryb a věří se, že jde o vůbec největší ozubené zvíře na světě, jaké kdy žilo – největší doložený jedinec pravděpodobně dosahoval až 28 metrů délky a váhy 150 tun. Anglický název Sperm Whale souvisí s mléčně bílou substancí spermacet nacházející se v její hlavě a původně zaměněnou se spermatem. Obrovská hlava vorvaně, jeho charakteristický tvar a v neposlední řadě ústřední role v románu Hermana Melvilla Bílá velryba, vedla mnoho lidí k tomu, že jej líčili jako archetyp velryby. Částečně díky Melvillovi je vorvaň obecně spojován s napůl mýtickým Leviatanem z biblických příběhů.
  • Der Pottwal (Physeter catodon oder Physeter macrocephalus) ist ein Säugetier in der Ordnung der Wale (Cetacea). Er ist unter den Zahnwalen der einzige Großwal.Nächste Verwandte des Pottwals sind die Zwergpottwale (Gattung Kogia), mit denen er die Familie der Pottwale (Physeteridae) bildet.
  • Kaxalotea edo zeroia (Physeter macrocephalus) Physeteridae familiako zetazeoa da. Hortzdun animalien artean, espezierik handiena da, 20,5 metroko luzera ere izanik. Azala ilerik gabea, leuna eta distiratsua izaten du. Bizkaian katxalote diote.
  • 향고래 또는 향유고래 또는 말향고래는 이빨고래류 중에 가장 큰 종이다. 이빨을 가진 동물로는 리오플레우로돈을 제외하면 지구 상에 존재했던 그 어떤 종보다도 크다. 머리에 밀랍으로 가득찬 경랍기관을 가지고 있으며, 거대한 사각형 머리가 특징적이다. 허먼 멜빌의 소설 백경에 등장하는 것으로 유명하다. 울산 반구대 암각화에 두 마리가 새겨져 있으며, 2004년 동해안에서 70년 만에 발견된 바 있다. 학명은 Physeter macrocephalus / Physeter catodon 이다. 몸길이는 수컷 17m-21m, 암컷 18m, 몸무게는 수컷 35-74t, 암컷 20-36t이다. 온몸이 회색이나 배쪽에 담색의 얼룩점이 있는데 몸빛깔은 나이와 더불어 흰색으로 변하는 경향이 있다. 머리는 성장에 따라 커져서 몸길이의 3분의 1 정도를 차지하게 된다. 뇌는 무게가 8kg 정도이다. 등지느러미는 없지만 파도 모양의 피부돌기가 있다. 아래턱은 통나무처럼 가늘고 길며 한쪽에 20-28개의 큰 이빨이 있다. 위턱의 이빨은 퇴화되어 작아져서 눈에 띄지 않는다. 가슴지느러미는 몸에 비해 대단히 작다. 잠수력이 뛰어나서 1시간이나 잠수할 때가 있으며 또 수심 2,200m나 되는 해저까지 내려가기도 한다. 오징어나 커다란 대왕오징어를 주식으로 하며 물고기도 먹는다. 4년마다 한배에 1마리를 낳는데 임신기간은 15-16개월이다. 세계 각지의 바다에 분포하며 브리그모파이세터가 조상격이다.
  • Кашало́т (лат. Physeter macrocephalus; syn. Physeter catodon) — морское млекопитающее, единственный современный представитель семейства кашалотовых, родственного карликовым кашалотам. Крупнейший из зубатых китов. Взрослые самцы достигают 20 м длины и 50 тонн веса ,а самка 15 м длины и 20 тонн веса. Это одно из немногих китообразных, у которых хорошо выражен половой диморфизм: самки значительно меньше самцов по размерам, достигая лишь 13 м, и отличаются также телосложением, количеством зубов, размерами и формой головы и т. д. Внешний вид кашалота очень характерен: у этого кита огромная прямоугольная голова, в которой помещается так называемый спермацетовый мешок. Кашалот выделяется среди прочих крупных китов рядом других уникальных анатомических особенностей.Кашалот — стадное животное, живущее большими группами, достигающими иногда сотен и даже тысяч голов. Он распространён по всему Мировому океану за исключением полярных областей. Питается кашалот в основном головоногими моллюсками, в том числе гигантскими кальмарами, достигающими длины 14—18 м; рыба занимает обычно не больше 5 % в его рационе. В поисках добычи кит совершает самые глубокие погружения среди всех морских млекопитающих, до глубины свыше 2 км, оставаясь под водой до полутора часов. Добычу кашалот разыскивает с помощью ультразвуковой эхолокации, в которой важную роль играет спермацетовый мешок, используемый как акустическая линза. Спермацетовый орган также помогает обеспечивать требуемый уровень плавучести кита при погружениях.В природе у кашалота практически нет врагов, только косатки изредка могут нападать на самок и молодняк. Но человек издавна охотился на кашалота — в прошлом этот кит был важнейшим объектом китобойного промысла. От кашалота получали ворвань и такие ценные продукты как спермацет и амбру. Из-за хищнической добычи, прекратившейся только к 1980-м годам, поголовье кашалотов сильно снизилось, но сохранилось лучше, чем поголовье усатых китов. Сейчас оно медленно восстанавливается, хотя этому несколько препятствуют антропогенные факторы (загрязнение морей, интенсивное рыболовство и др.). Современное количество кашалотов в мире трудно поддаётся оценке, наиболее вероятная цифра — 300—400 тысяч голов.Кашалот считается весьма опасным животным. Будучи раненым, он проявляет большую агрессивность, в связи с чем охота на него была сопряжена с известным риском. Разъярённые кашалоты погубили множество моряков-китобоев и даже потопили несколько китобойных судов.Кашалот часто привлекал внимание писателей из-за уникального облика, свирепого нрава и сложного поведения. Описания кашалота встречаются у известных авторов. Существенна также роль кашалота в культуре многих приморских народов.
  • İspermeçet balinası (Physeter macrocephalus), Physeteridae familyasından tüm okyanuslarda yaygın olan balina türü. Yetişkin erkekler yazın kutup sularına göç eder. Akdeniz'de görülen en yaygın balina türüdür. Türkiye'de görülmüş 4 balina türünden biridir.
  • O cachalote ou cacharréu(Physeter catodon), é o maior dos cetáceos com dentes bem como o maior animal com dentes actualmente existente. Mede até 18 metros de comprimento. Este cetáceo tem, como característica distintiva, o facto de possuir, na cabeça, uma substância cerosa de cor leitosa: o espermacete. A enorme cabeça e a forma distintiva do cachalote, bem como o seu papel na obra Moby Dick de Herman Melville, levaram muitos a descreverem o cachalote como o arquétipo de "baleia" por excelência, mesmo que ele não possa ser considerado uma baleia. O cachalote foi caçado nas águas dos arquipélagos portugueses da Madeira e Açores até 1981 e 1984 respectivamente.
  • Kaszalot, potwal, potwal olbrotowiec (Physeter macrocephalus) – gatunek walenia z rodziny kaszalotowatych, największy przedstawiciel podrzędu zębowców. Występuje we wszystkich oceanach.
dbpedia-owl:thumbnail
dbpedia-owl:wikiPageExternalLink
dbpedia-owl:wikiPageID
  • 171562 (xsd:integer)
dbpedia-owl:wikiPageLength
  • 126556 (xsd:integer)
dbpedia-owl:wikiPageOutDegree
  • 548 (xsd:integer)
dbpedia-owl:wikiPageRevisionID
  • 110406504 (xsd:integer)
dbpedia-owl:wikiPageWikiLink
prop-fr:alignement
  • right
prop-fr:année
  • 1989 (xsd:integer)
  • 1999 (xsd:integer)
  • 2000 (xsd:integer)
  • 2003 (xsd:integer)
  • 2006 (xsd:integer)
prop-fr:bordercolor
  • lightgray
prop-fr:colonnes
  • 3 (xsd:integer)
prop-fr:commons
  • Category:Physeter macrocephalus
prop-fr:consultéLe
  • 2010-11-03 (xsd:date)
prop-fr:contenu
  • ( sans le Dauphin du Gange) ****** Dauphins et orques ****** Marsouins ****** Béluga et narval ***** Baleines à bec ** Baleines à fanons
  • * Cetacea ** Baleines à dents *** Physeteroidea **** Groupe-souche de physétéroidés **** ***** Kogiidae ****** Cachalot pygmée ****** Cachalot nain ***** Physeteridae ****** Grand cachalot ****** Autres physétéridés *** **** Dauphin du Gange **** ***** ****** Dauphins d'eau douce
prop-fr:date
  • 2010-12-03 (xsd:date)
prop-fr:fichier
  • Sperm Whale Normal Clicks.ogg
  • Sperm Whale Rapid Clicks and Coda.ogg
prop-fr:groupe
  • Note
prop-fr:isbn
  • 0 (xsd:integer)
  • 2 (xsd:integer)
  • 978 (xsd:integer)
prop-fr:jour
  • 16 (xsd:integer)
prop-fr:langue
  • en
prop-fr:largeur
  • 200 (xsd:integer)
prop-fr:lienAuteur
  • Hal Whitehead
prop-fr:lienÉditeur
  • Gründ
prop-fr:lieu
  • Princeton
prop-fr:mois
  • août
prop-fr:nom
  • Mann
  • Sylvestre
  • Tyack
  • Whitehead
  • Jarrett
  • Repetto
  • Würtz
  • Connor
  • Shirihai
prop-fr:ns
  • Physeter catodon
  • Physeter macrocephalus
prop-fr:nv
  • Cachalot
  • Cachalot macrocéphale
prop-fr:oldid
  • 59838598 (xsd:integer)
prop-fr:pagesTotales
  • 135 (xsd:integer)
  • 167 (xsd:integer)
  • 384 (xsd:integer)
  • 431 (xsd:integer)
  • 433 (xsd:integer)
prop-fr:prénom
  • Hal
  • Janet
  • Jean-Pierre
  • Maurizio
  • Nadia
  • Richard C.
  • Brett
  • Peter L.
  • Hadoram
prop-fr:site
  • cetace.info
  • lesbaleines.net
prop-fr:titre
  • Cachalot
  • Dauphins et Baleines
  • Arbre phylogénétique du grand cachalot,
  • Baleines et cachalots
  • Sperm Whales Social Evolution in the Ocean
  • Une série de clics normaux.
  • Une série de clics rapides.
  • Vidéos de cachalots
  • incluant les branches simplifiées des groupes éteints
  • Whales Dolphins and Other Marine Mammals of the World
prop-fr:traducteur
  • Marie-Paule Duverne
prop-fr:url
prop-fr:wikiPageUsesTemplate
prop-fr:wikispecies
  • Physeter macrocephalus
prop-fr:wikispeciesTitre
  • Physeter macrocephalus
  • Physeter macrocephalus
prop-fr:éditeur
  • Delachaux et Niestlé
  • Gründ
  • Princeton University Press
  • University of Chicago Press
  • L'info des Cétacés
  • Les Baleines.net
dcterms:subject
rdfs:comment
  • Physeter macrocephalus, Physeter catodon • Cachalot, Cachalot macrocéphaleLe grand cachalot (Physeter macrocephalus ou P. catodon), communément appelé cachalot et parfois cachalot macrocéphale, est une espèce de cétacés à dents de la famille des physétéridés et unique représentant actuel de son genre, Physeter. Il est l'une des trois espèces encore vivantes de sa super-famille, avec le cachalot pygmée (Kogia breviceps) et le cachalot nain (K. simus).
  • マッコウクジラ(抹香鯨、学名:Physeter macrocephalus、英語名:Sperm Whale)は、クジラ目- ハクジラ亜目- マッコウクジラ科に属する海生哺乳類(最新分類法については「#系統分類」参照)。マッコウクジラ科は絶滅した7属と現生のマッコウクジラ属からなり、マッコウクジラ属はマッコウクジラの1種のみで形成されている。ハクジラ類の中で最も大きく、歯のある動物では世界最大で、巨大な頭部形状が特徴。
  • A nagy ámbráscet vagy óriás ámbráscet (Physeter macrocephalus) az emlősök (Mammalia) osztályának a cetek (Cetacea) rendjébe, ezen belül a fogascetek (Odontoceti) alrendjébe és az ámbráscetfélék (Physeteridae) családjába tartozó faj.Nemének az egyetlen képviselője.Az állat 20 méterével a legnagyobb a fogascetek között.A nagy ámbráscet hímjét bikának, nőstényét tehénnek, kicsinyét pedig borjúnak is nevezik.
  • Der Pottwal (Physeter catodon oder Physeter macrocephalus) ist ein Säugetier in der Ordnung der Wale (Cetacea). Er ist unter den Zahnwalen der einzige Großwal.Nächste Verwandte des Pottwals sind die Zwergpottwale (Gattung Kogia), mit denen er die Familie der Pottwale (Physeteridae) bildet.
  • Kaxalotea edo zeroia (Physeter macrocephalus) Physeteridae familiako zetazeoa da. Hortzdun animalien artean, espezierik handiena da, 20,5 metroko luzera ere izanik. Azala ilerik gabea, leuna eta distiratsua izaten du. Bizkaian katxalote diote.
  • İspermeçet balinası (Physeter macrocephalus), Physeteridae familyasından tüm okyanuslarda yaygın olan balina türü. Yetişkin erkekler yazın kutup sularına göç eder. Akdeniz'de görülen en yaygın balina türüdür. Türkiye'de görülmüş 4 balina türünden biridir.
  • Kaszalot, potwal, potwal olbrotowiec (Physeter macrocephalus) – gatunek walenia z rodziny kaszalotowatych, największy przedstawiciel podrzędu zębowców. Występuje we wszystkich oceanach.
  • Il capodoglio (Physeter macrocephalus, Linnaeus 1758) o fisetere (dal greco φῡσητήρ, phȳsētḗr, "sfiatatoio", "che soffia") è il più grande di tutti gli Odontoceti e il più grande animale vivente munito di denti, misurando fino a 18 metri di lunghezza. L'enorme testa e la forma caratteristica del capodoglio, così come il ruolo centrale che ricopre in Moby-Dick di Herman Melville, hanno consentito a molti di descriverlo come l'archetipo della balena.
  • Кашалотът (Physeter catodon) е хищен морски бозайник от подразред зъбати китове. Теглото на мъжкия стига до 50-60 тона, дължината му — до 20 метра. Способен е да се гмурне на 3000 m дълбочина и да задържи дъха си 1 час и 30 мин. Едрата, тъпо скосена отпред глава заема около 1/3 от тялото на този кит. В главата на по-големите кашалоти се съдържа над 5 тона от желеподобно, восъчно вещество спермацет, изключително ценено в козметичната индустрия.
  • The sperm whale (Physeter macrocephalus), or cachalot, is the largest of the toothed whales and the largest toothed predator. It is the only living member of genus Physeter, and one of three extant species in the sperm whale family, along with the pygmy sperm whale and dwarf sperm whale of the genus Kogia.Mature males average at 16 metres (52 ft) in length but some may reach 20.5 metres (67 ft), with the head representing up to one-third of the animal's length.
  • O cachalote ou cacharréu(Physeter catodon), é o maior dos cetáceos com dentes bem como o maior animal com dentes actualmente existente. Mede até 18 metros de comprimento. Este cetáceo tem, como característica distintiva, o facto de possuir, na cabeça, uma substância cerosa de cor leitosa: o espermacete.
  • El catxalot (Physeter macrocephalus) és la balena més gran dins del grup dels cetacis amb dents (Odontoceti). Viu en tots els oceans, excepte a la zona àrtica i habita sobretot en els mars tropicals i temperats. Són migratoris. Es dirigeixen cap a l'equador durant l'època reproductora i van a latituds més elevades per a alimentar-se. Es caracteritzen per tenir un cap rectangular enorme, la longitud del qual pot ser fins a un terç del total del cos.
  • 향고래 또는 향유고래 또는 말향고래는 이빨고래류 중에 가장 큰 종이다. 이빨을 가진 동물로는 리오플레우로돈을 제외하면 지구 상에 존재했던 그 어떤 종보다도 크다. 머리에 밀랍으로 가득찬 경랍기관을 가지고 있으며, 거대한 사각형 머리가 특징적이다. 허먼 멜빌의 소설 백경에 등장하는 것으로 유명하다. 울산 반구대 암각화에 두 마리가 새겨져 있으며, 2004년 동해안에서 70년 만에 발견된 바 있다. 학명은 Physeter macrocephalus / Physeter catodon 이다. 몸길이는 수컷 17m-21m, 암컷 18m, 몸무게는 수컷 35-74t, 암컷 20-36t이다. 온몸이 회색이나 배쪽에 담색의 얼룩점이 있는데 몸빛깔은 나이와 더불어 흰색으로 변하는 경향이 있다. 머리는 성장에 따라 커져서 몸길이의 3분의 1 정도를 차지하게 된다. 뇌는 무게가 8kg 정도이다. 등지느러미는 없지만 파도 모양의 피부돌기가 있다.
  • Paus Sperma atau Paus Kepala Kotak (Physeter macrocephalus) adalah hewan terbesar dalam kelompok paus bergigi sekaligus hewan bergigi terbesar di dunia. Paus ini dinamakan karena bahan putih susu spermaceti yang terdapat pada kepalanya, dan pada awalnya dikira sebagai sperma.
  • Кашало́т (лат. Physeter macrocephalus; syn. Physeter catodon) — морское млекопитающее, единственный современный представитель семейства кашалотовых, родственного карликовым кашалотам. Крупнейший из зубатых китов. Взрослые самцы достигают 20 м длины и 50 тонн веса ,а самка 15 м длины и 20 тонн веса.
  • El cachalote (Physeter macrocephalus) es una especie de mamífero marino del orden Cetacea del suborden Odontoceti, que posee el cerebro más grande que cualquier otro animal existente. El cachalote es el único miembro del género Physeter. Es una de las tres especies vivientes de la familia Physeteridae, junto con el cachalote pigmeo y cachalote enano.Un macho puede crecer hasta 20,5 metros de largo. Es el animal dentado más grande que existe.
  • De potvis (Physeter macrocephalus) is een walvis uit de familie der potvissen (Physeteridae). Het is de grootste soort van de onderorde tandwalvissen (Odontoceti).De potvis voedt zich onder andere met reuzeninktvissen, enorme pijlinktvissen, die hij tot op 3000 meter diepte vangt. Potvissen jagen soms in groepen waarbij elk exemplaar zijn eigen, afwisselende taak heeft.
  • Vorvaň, též vorvaň obrovský, tuponosý nebo tupočelý (Physeter catodon, macrocephalus, orthodon nebo australasianus) je největší z ozubených velryb a věří se, že jde o vůbec největší ozubené zvíře na světě, jaké kdy žilo – největší doložený jedinec pravděpodobně dosahoval až 28 metrů délky a váhy 150 tun. Anglický název Sperm Whale souvisí s mléčně bílou substancí spermacet nacházející se v její hlavě a původně zaměněnou se spermatem.
rdfs:label
  • Grand cachalot
  • Cachalote
  • Catxalot
  • Kaszalot
  • Kaxalote
  • Nagy ámbráscet
  • Paus sperma
  • Physeter macrocephalus
  • Physeter macrocephalus
  • Pottwal
  • Potvis
  • Sperm whale
  • Vorvaň obrovský
  • İspermeçet balinası
  • Кашалот
  • Кашалот
  • マッコウクジラ
  • 향고래
owl:sameAs
http://www.w3.org/ns/prov#wasDerivedFrom
foaf:depiction
foaf:homepage
foaf:isPrimaryTopicOf
is dbpedia-owl:wikiPageRedirects of
is dbpedia-owl:wikiPageWikiLink of
is foaf:primaryTopic of